Smartbox Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1st January, 2016

This website “http://www.smartbox.in” (the “Website”) is maintained and operated by Smartbox Ecommerce Solutions Private Limited, having its registered office at D-868, New Friends Colony, New Delhi 110025, India (“Smartbox” and/or “We”). This Privacy Policy has been provided to inform the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of the Website and/or the services of Smartbox and about Smartbox’s policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available at http://www.smartbox.in/terms.html. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to them under the applicable laws. Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information of a User is collected if the User registers with the Website for receiving notifications/alerts/newsletters, accesses the Website or takes any action on the Website or uses or accesses Our services including the Smartbox terminals.

The services provided by Smartbox are intended for people who are competent to contract under applicable law. Individuals who are less than 18 years old are not permitted to use the Smartbox services unless this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are seen and agreed by parents or their legal guardians under applicable law. You confirm that You are at least 18 years old or otherwise competent to contract including with consent of Your parent/legal guardian as may be required under applicable law.

Here are our privacy principles:

  • Providing information to us is your choice.
  • You can choose to have the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data orInformation provided by You deleted and/or modified as set out herein.
  • You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us as more particularly explained herein.

If You do not consent to and/or are not agreeable to the collection, use, storage, transfer, sharing, of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by us, then please do not access and/or avail the services and/or the Website. If You do not accede to the terms of this Privacy Policy, We may choose to not make available any or all of the services/sections of this Website to You.

Information Collection and Use

Information which either individually and/or in combination with other information is not capable of identifying You, will not qualify as Personal Information under the applicable laws.

In the course of using Our services, and while accessing Our Website, We may ask you to supply us with Personal Information. We also collect your Personal Information from our e-commerce partner you have made the purchase from (“Sellers”) in order to serve you better. Such information is collected when

  1. You choose to avail our services when you place an order with the Seller;
  2. You use the payment facility at the Smartbox terminals;
  3. You use the tracking services on Our Website;
  4. You subscribe to emails, alerts or other facilities through Our Website;
  5. You contact us.

Such information/data includes but is not limited to your name, email address, phone number.

We may also collect and process information from all Users of the services and/or Website to track Users’ behaviour and preferences for internal analytics. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons. In the event that You do not consent to the use of cookies and/or web beacons on the Website, You may disable/delete the same. However, if You choose to disable the cookies and/or web beacons on the Website, We may be unable to make available some or all of the services/sections on the Website to You.

We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website and/or services to attempt to provide You with a better experience on our Website and services online and on ground.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Smartbox. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which is classified as sensitive personal data or information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for Smartbox to provide various services on and off its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and/or other services provided by Smartbox.

Consent to Personal Information

By using the Website or the Smartbox Terminals you assent to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Smartbox. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Smartbox under the terms of this Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the provision of services to You.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw Your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of Your Personal Information and/or the or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Smartbox, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below. However, You agree and acknowledge that in the event that You choose to so withdraw Your consent, Smartbox shall be entitled to not provide any or all of its services on and off the Website to You.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure of Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by You. We may enable access of Your limited information to our service partners, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of Our service partners and/or its joint ventures and/or for the purposes of enhancing the quality of the services provided to You. We will ensure, on a commercially reasonable efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the services are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website and/or provision of services only. We however take no responsibility for the safety and/or confidentiality of Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information collected by the Sellers on their websites or other third party linked websites, the usage of which would be governed by the privacy policy of the applicable website. We will not share Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you or any Content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or in connection with the Smartbox Services.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

This Website is published in India. We attempt to protect the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of all Users of our Website and services and We attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to Our services, but our services and Website are located and targeted to Indian citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to Us.

We will disclose any information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Smartbox or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity or to comply with the law. Smartbox may also provide your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

Business Transfers

Smartbox may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how Your Personal Information as well as Sensitive Personal Data or Information is treated, transferred, or used.

Email Policies

Smartbox may use Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, for but not limited to the aforementioned purposes, to keep you updated on the services you have signed up for and to provide you with better service experience through emails and/or SMSes. You have full control regarding which of these emails and/or SMSes You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from Smartbox, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once We receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information including Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted and/or modified, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Grievance Officer provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information may lead to cancellation of Your registration with the Website and Your access to certain features/services of the Website.

Security

Smartbox uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep Your Personal Information including Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on a commercially reasonable efforts basis that any agent or third party that We employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of Your Personal Information including Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data while it is being transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data

For Your convenience , We provide links to other websites and We are provided Your information from the Sellers. Your activity and use on the linked website or the Seller’s website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of Smartbox’s. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which We recommend You review. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

While transacting with other third parties or at the terminal, You may provide Your financial information including without limitation Your bank account details, credit card account details or Your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that Smartbox never receives Your financial and payment information from these service providers. Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Smartbox shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and financial information which You provide to these service providers.

Public Postings

You agree that the authenticity, veracity and consequences of any and all Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information uploaded by You or voluntarily disclosed by You on the Website shall be Your sole responsibility and We have no responsibility with respect to the same, given the publicly available nature of such content. While We shall endeavour to ensure that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be available to all features/ sections of the Website, You shall be deemed to have waived the confidentiality to any Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information and Data comprised in any other publicly available information made available by You on the Website.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to ourservices/ Website constitutes an acceptance of the then current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Smartbox. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request Your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Smartbox, You can contact us at the email address provided on the Website.

Grievances

If You have any questions or grievance or want to delete or modify Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information and Data, You shall mark Your correspondence as “Grievance/Complaint” to Mr. Deepak Bhasin at email: deepak@smartbox.in. Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and for the purpose of applicable laws with respect to this Privacy Policy.